Shows Log

[2020-02-27] Unconditional Arms • Reptoid @ Elbo Room Jack London
[2020-01-24] House Show @ San Francisco
[2020-01-11] Bastard Noise • Amps for Christ • False/None • V.E.X. • Orhima @ First Church of the Buzzard
[2019-12-15] Cattle Decapitation • Atheist • Primitive Man @ UC Theater
[2019-11-26] Lingua Ignota @ Bottom of the Hill
[2019-11-08] Menzingers • Tigers Jaw • Culture Abuse @ Slims
[2019-10-29] Big Thief • Mt. Eerie @ Fox Theater
[2019-10-25] Lucy Dacus • Liza Anne • Sun June @ August Hall
[2019-10-09] Ebola Disco • whales • JDOW & Dave Skipper • CHANNEL-M • WestTokyoPanicSyndicate @ Kagurane, Kagurazaka, Tokyo, JP
[2019-10-05] Invictus • Goretrader (Dethtopia) • Infernno Hades • Stench of Lust • Parasitario @ Namba Bears, Osaka
[2019-09-29] Nothing @ ERA at SHIMOKITAZAWA, Tokyo
[2019-09-09] Sunn O))) • Papa M @ Fillmore
[2019-08-18] Tomb Mold • Mortuous @ Elbo Room Oakland
[2019-08-17] Touche Amore • Jeromes Dream @ 924 Gilman
[2019-08-11] Better Oblivion Community Center • Taylor Hollingsworth @ Independent
[2019-08-08] Behold the Arctopus • Imperial Triumphant @ SF Eagle
[2019-07-27] Murder City Devils • Terry Gross @ Slims
[2019-06-22] PUP @ The Fillmore
[2019-05-31] Full of Hell • Primitive Man • Genocide Pact @ Oakland Metro
[2019-05-03] La Dispute • Gouge Away • Slow Mass @ August Hall
[2019-04-30] Emily Wells • Haunted Summer @ New Parish
[2019-04-27] Exhumed • Necrot @ Eli's
[2019-04-20] Cruz de Navajas • Ötzi • Zanna Nera @ Pro Arts Oakland
[2019-04-18] Horrendous • Of Feather and Bone • Mortuous @ Elbo Room Oakland
[2019-04-17] Pg 99 • Majority Rule • Portrayal of Guilt @ 924 Gilman
[2019-04-09] Low Cross • Disseminate @ 1234 Go Records
[2019-04-06] Kowloon Walled City • Great Falls • Heiress @ Ivy Room
[2019-04-05] Club Night @ Bandcamp
[2019-03-21] Laura Jane Grace & the Devouring Mothers • Mercy Union @ Valley Bar, Phoenix
[2019-03-03] Daughters • Hide • Gouge Away @ Independent
[2019-03-02] Light This City @ Eli's
[2019-02-06] Adrianne Lenker @ Swedish American Music Hall
[2019-01-20] Gouge Away • No Right • KIM @ 1234 Go Records
[2019-01-10] Thursday • Vein @ Great Amerian Music Hall
[2019-01-06] Dangers • Fright • Chrysanthemum @ 1234 Go Records
[2018-12-22] Ozzuario • Void En Vogue • Diabolus Exterminus @ Tritriangle, Chicago
[2018-12-22] BBsitters Club • Fire-Toolz @ Cafe Mustache, Chicago
[2018-12-08] Fucked Up • Narrow Head • Nopes @ Oakland Metro
[2018-11-27] Julien Baker • Phoebe Bridgers • Lucy Dacus @ Fox Theater
[2018-11-11] Daughters • Dreamdecay @ Bottom of the Hill
[2018-10-05] Casa Dragon @ Wurlitzer Ballroom, Madrid
[2018-09-20] Blood Orange • Empress Of @ Fox Theater
[2018-09-15] Sophie @ August Hall
[2018-08-14] Deafheaven • Drab Majesty @ August Hall
[2018-08-08] Hop Along • Thin Lips @ Great American Music Hall
[2018-08-05] Femi Kuti and the Positive Force @ Stern Grove
[2018-07-18] Phoebe Bridgers @ Great American Music Hall
[2018-07-11] Neurosis • Converge • Amenra @ Great American Music Hall
[2018-06-24] Black Dahlia Murder • Fleshgod Apocalypse • Aversions Crown @ Masquerade, Atlanta, GA
[2018-05-31] Otzi @ Golden Bull
[2018-05-30] Full of Hell • Gatecreeper • Succumb @ Golden Bull
[2018-04-30] The Lawrence Arms @ Bottom of the Hill
[2018-04-28] Alice Glass • Zola Jesus @ Slim's
[2018-04-27] Phoebe Bridgers • Lomelda • Harrison Whitford @ Bottom of the Hill
[2018-04-13] Dark Tranquility • Equilibrium @ Lisboa ao Vivo, Lisbon
[2018-04-10] Ensiferum • Ex Deo • Wind Rose @ Klub Proxima, Warsaw
[2018-04-07] Low Roar • i am holden @ Kafe Kulturalna, Warsaw
[2018-03-24] Ritual Veil • Ötzi • Zanna Nera @ First Church of the Buzzard
[2018-03-11] Signal Flow @ Mills College
[2018-03-03] Shannon and the Clams • Burning Curtains • Morning Hands • Evil Twins @ Eli's
[2018-02-22] Jeff Rosenstock • The Hotelier • Lemuria @ Great American Music Hall
[2018-01-23] Converge • Sumac • Cult Leader @ Cornerstone
[2018-01-07] SF Tape Music Festival @ Victoria Theater
[2017-10-16] City of Caterpillar • Thou • litany of the whale @ New Parish
[2017-10-15] Ariel Pink • John Maus @ Chapel
[2017-10-14] La Femme • Naomi Green @ Regency Ballroom
[2017-10-08] Big Thief • Little Wings @ Chapel
[2017-10-08] Willie Watson • Gillian Welch (Hardly Strictly) @ Golden Gate Park
[2017-10-07] Conor Oberst (Hardly Strictly) @ Golden Gate Park
[2017-10-04] Iron Lung • Hide • Flesh World @ Elbo room
[2017-09-17] Jawbreaker • MIA • Minus the Bear • Dinosaur Jr. • Built to Spill (Riot Fest) @ Douglas Park, Chicago
[2017-09-09] JH1.FS3 (Puce Mary / Liebestod) • Kaori Suzuki • Dax Pierson @ Brava Theater Center
[2017-08-30] Frankie Cosmos • @ Gray Area Art Theater
[2017-07-15] Thou • False • Moloch • Cloud Rat @ Metro Operahouse
[2017-07-13] Pharmakon • Chasms • VEX @ Elbo Room
[2017-06-22] Hurray for the Riff Raff @ Millenium Park
[2017-06-13] Hurray for the Riff Raff (acoustic set) @ Pandora Office
[2017-03-20] Xiu Xiu • Eugene S. Robinson @ The Chapel
[2017-03-07] Big Thief • Luke Temple • Henry Jamison @ Rickshaw Stop
[2017-02-24] Deafheaven • This Will Destroy You @ The Independent
[2017-02-21] Cloud nothings • Itasca • never young @ The Independent
[2016-11-14] Subrosa • worm ourboros @ Golden Bull
[2016-11-12] Jenny Hval • Cube @ Starline Social Club
[2016-11-10] Toro y Moi • The Mattson 2 @ UC Theatre
[2016-10-27] Dillinger Escape Plan • O'Brother • Cult Leader @ UC Theatre
[2016-10-14] Dan Deacon • Kaitlyn Aurelia Smith @ Cal Academy of Sciences
[2016-09-09] Cold Cave • TR/ST @ Mezzanine
[2016-08-15] White Lung • Greys • Trendy Dad @ The Independent
[2016-05-06] Napalm Death • Melvins • Melt Banana @ Slim's
[2016-04-18] Deerhunter • Bitchin' Bajas @ Fillmore
[2016-03-26] Weedeater • Author and Punisher • Today is the Day @ Oakland Metro
[2016-03-06] Neurosis • Converge @ Regency Ballroom
[2016-01-22] King Woman • Religious Girls • Never Young @ Starline Social Club
[2016-01-14] Mastodon @ The Chapel
[2016-01-09] SF Tape Music Festival @ Gray Area
[2015-12-18] Galaxxu • Martins/Golas/Packard @ Elastic Arts, Chicago
[2015-11-16] Alvvays • Los Angeles Police Department @ The Independent
[2015-10-30] Passion Pit @ Masonic
[2015-10-16] Autechre • Rob Hall • Cygnus @ Mezzanine
[2015-10-09] Battles • Buke and Gase @ Fillmore
[2015-10-03] Gillian Welch (Hardly Strictly Bluegrass) @ Golden Gate Park
[2015-10-02] Conor Oberst • M. Ward (Hardly Strictly Bluegrass) @ Golden Gate Park
[2015-10-01] Godflesh • Prurient @ The Independent
[2015-08-26] Savages @ Great American Music Hall
[2015-08-08] Holly Herndon • Infrasound: Scott Arford and Randy Yau @ The Chapel
[2015-08-01] Melt Banana • Torche • Hot Nerds @ Oakland Metro Operahouse
[2015-06-25] meWithoutYou • Foxing • Lithuania @ The Independent
[2015-06-12] 1349 • Necrophagia • Vattnet Viskar • Early Graves • blackfuckingcancer @ Oakland Metro Operahouse
[2015-05-22] Rising Appalachia @ Great American Music Hall
[2015-05-03] Loma Prieta @ 924 Gilman
[2015-05-02] Lightning Bolt • Liturgy @ Leo's
[2015-04-17] Orphx • Sutures (surface tension) @ F8
[2015-04-17] Swans • Angel Olsen @ Regency Ballroom
[2015-04-16] Desaparecidos • Touche Amore @ Regency Ballroom
[2015-04-11] Tralphaz • Maya Songbird @ Life Changing Ministries
[2015-02-14] Pharmakon • Kit and CLAWS • @ Bay Area 51
[2015-02-07] Booker T. @ Yoshi's Oakland
[2015-02-06] Cash Pony + others @ VAMP
[2015-01-24] Jucifer • Noothgrush • Ragana • Burmese • despise you @ Oakland Metro Operahouse
[2015-01-21] Willy Watson • Mikaela Davis @ Great American Music Hall
[2015-01-10] Tralphaz • Leah Peah • Fenian • Rubber O Cement • Syrinx @ Life Changing Ministries
[2014-12-30] Neurosis • Tragedy • Author + Punisher • Kowloon Walled City @ Great American Music Hall
[2014-12-27] Pacific Grass and Electric • Them Travelin' Birds @ Starry Plough
[2014-12-13] Sugar in the Salt • Adhamh Roland @ Square One Yoga
[2014-12-11] American Football • David Bazan @ Fillmore
[2014-11-02] Wolf Eyes • Cube @ Terminal Oakland
[2014-10-09] The Body • Sandworm • Cosmic Toilet @ El Rio
[2014-10-04] Dave Rawlings Machine w/ Gillian Welch • John Paul Jones • Willy Watson @ Golden Gate Park
[2014-08-22] Jack White @ Billy Graham Civic Auditorium
[2014-04-19] Impaled • Fucked Up • Negative Approach • Municipal Waste @ Oakland Metro Operahouse
[2014-04-16] The Knife @ Fox Theater
[2014-03-26] Carcass • Black Dahlia Murder • Repulsion • Gorguts @ Regency Ballroom
[2013-12-07] Kronos Quartet @ Zellerbach Hall
[2013-11-23] Lucy Kaplansky with Nina Gerber @ Freight and Salvage
[2013-07-31] Run the Jewels • El-P • Killer Mike • Despot • Kool A.D. @ The Independent
[2013-06-27] Old Crow Medicine Show • Dale Watson @ Warfield
[2013-05-22] Bjork @ Richmond
[2012-10-26] Converge @ Slims
[2012-02-19] Gillian Welch • Old Crow Medicine Show @ Ocean Beach
[2011-11-03] Mastodon • Dillinger Escape Plan • Red Fang @ Warfield
[2011-10-01] Hardly Strictly Bluegrass - DeVotchka • Gillian Welch @
[2011-03-01] Swans • Wooden Wand @ Regency Ballroom
[2011-02-19] Godspeed You! Black Emperor @ Warfield
[2011-01-16] Neurosis • Saviours • U.S.Christmas @ Great American Music Hall
[2010-12-08] Blind Guardian • Seven Kingdoms • Holy Grail @ Regency Ballroom
[2010-12-31] jazz group @ Coda
[2010-11-29] Anatomy of Habit • Locrian @ Empty Bottle
[2007-06-21] Melt Banana • Cheer-Accident • Locks • Rabid Rabbit @ Abbey
[2006-09-14] Mastodon • Converge • the Bronx @ Metro
[2006-09-03] Brutal Truth • Pig Destroyer • Minsk • Plague Bringer @ Double Door
[2006-08-26] Envy • Russian Circles @ Beat Kitchen
[2006-08-19] Reborn (Todd's Slayer cover band) • Angel Eyes • Plague Bringer @ The Waiting Room
[2006-08-16] La Quiete • Phoenix Bodies @ The Waiting Room
[2006-08-05] A Silver Mt. Zion • Black Ox Orkestar @ Empty Bottle
[2006-07-29] Dudefest Day 2 – Ed Gein • La Quiete • Capitalist Casualties • Hewhocorrupts @ Indianapolis
[2006-07-28] Dudefest Day 1 – Akimbo • Young Widows • Holy Bible • Phoenix Bodies • Wasteland DC @ Indianapolis
[2006-07-13] Francisco López • Michael Gendreau • Vertonen @ Empty Bottle
[2006-07-06] Tetuzi Akiyama • Matana Roberts’ I.C. Soultet @ Empty Bottle
[2006-06-20] Slayer • Mastodon • Lamb of God @ Aragon Ballroom
[2006-06-05] Sunn O))) • Boris • Kevin Drumm @ Logan Square Auditorium
[2006-06-04] Necrophagist • Arsis • Job For a Cowboy @ Logan Square Auditorium
[2006-03-19] Oceans @ Courtyard Cafe
[2006-03-19] Hewhocorrupts • The Dream is Dead • Phoenix Bodies • Drowning in Flames @ Mojoe's Cafe, Orland Park, IL
[2006-01-25] Piglet @ Canopy Club
[2006-01-20] Piglet • Maps and Atlases • Karma with a K @ Beat Kitchen
[2005-12-31] Wolf Parade • Blood on the Wall • Jason Forrest @ Viaduct
[2005-12-30] Diplo • The Books @ Viaduct
[2005-09-23] Black Dice • 13 and God • Blood on the Wall @ Abbey Pub
[2005-09-14] Minus the Bear • These Arms are Snakes • Thunderbirds are Now! • City on Film @ Courtyard Cafe
[2005-09-09] Xiu Xiu @ Bottom Lounge
[2005-09-01] Burning Love Letters • Big Ten Football @ Courtyard Cafe
[2005-08-06] Ampere • Sinaloa • Big Ten Football @ Needlehouse 2
[2005-07-23] Hewhocorrupts • Big Ten Football • Curbstomp • Lazer Mountain @ Beat Kitchen
[2005-07-17] Intonation Day 2 – The Decembrists • Les Savy Fav • Andrew Bird • Xiu Xiu • Thunderbirds Are Now @ Union Park
[2005-07-16] Intonation Day 1 – Tortoise • Broken Social Scene • Fourtet @ Union Park
[2005-07-14] Welcome the Plague Year • Sadville • Big Ten Football @ One Quarterly Gallery
[2005-07-02] Fire in the Trees • Big Ten Football • Karma with a K • Victorian Halls • The December Drive @ 2625 W. Cortland, Chicago
[2005-05-31] Gospel • Meneguar • Big Ten Football • Eyes of Verotica @ 2625 W. Cortland, Chicago
[2005-05-13] Mountain Goats @ Bottom Lounge
[2005-04-15] Circle Takes the Square • From a Second Story Window @ Knights of Columbus, Arlington Heights
[2005-04-11] Ten Times a Day • Big Ten Football • Delirium Tremens • The Cockblocks • Hell in the Pacific @ 206 E. Springfield, Champaign, IL
[2005-04-01] Big Ten Football • The Cockblocks @ 705 S. Busey, Urbana, IL
[2005-03-25] Slint @ Metro
[2005-03-11] Triptych • Bullet Called Life • Big Ten Football @ Allen Hall
[2005-03-01] My Masterpiece Will Be a Burning Museum • Big Ten Football @ Courtyard Cafe
[2005-02-18] Big Ten Football • We Are the Arctic Death Cats • The Hallow @ 700 W. Illinois, Urbana
[2005-01-20] Envy • Pelican • Malady • Seven Days of Samsara @ Bottom Lounge
[2004-11-25] Arcade Fire • Scotland Yard Gospel Choir • The Like Young @ Logan Square Auditorium
[2004-11-22] Converge • Cave In • Between the Buried and Me @ Bottom Lounge
[2004-11-20] MewithoutYou • Owen @ Bottom Lounge
[2004-07-31] Dillinger Escape Plan • The Bronx • Planes Mistaken for Stars • Decahedron @ Fireside Bowl
[2004-07-29] Sonic Youth • Hair Police • Wolf Eyes @ Riviera
[2004-05-16] Dead to Fall • A Life Once Lost • Preacher Gone to Texas @ Fireside Bowl
[2004-05-06] One A.M. Radio • Rise of Marakara • Hirudin @ Fireside Bowl
[2004-10-02] Mountain Goats • John Vanderslice @ Open End Gallery
[2004-08-29] Angel eyes • Black Print • Blonde Alibi Cenova • Cyrus • Fork Knife Spoon • Gunkata • Hang them as traitors Haunted life • Hewhocorrupts • High on Crime i love math • inverted • not enough gold organ! • raise the red lantern • rise of marakara • seyarse • the fate of the world hangs in the balance thick as theives • tower of rome • wolf and cub @ Darien Sportsplex
[2004-08-17] God Forbid • Darkest Hour • Atreyu • Underoath @ Bottom Lounge
[2004-08-14] History of the Decline • Rise of Marakara • The Knocking Boots • I Like Parties @ Glen Ellyn
[2004-07-14] Amanda Woodward @ Fireside Bowl
[2004-06-29] Van Johnson • Kaospilot • Tyranny of Shaw • The Conductor @
[2004-06-11] Curbstomp • Bright Calm Blue • Seyarse • Rise of Marakara • Gunkata @ Needlehouse
[2004-06-09] The Breakdown • Rise of Marakara • Karma with a K @ Needlehouse
[2004-06-06] Seyarse • Sine Nomine • Tower of Rome @ Fireside Bowl
[2004-05-01] Propaganda Panda • Starter Kit • Rise of Marakara • Not Enough Gold • Haunted Life @ 1st Congressional Church, DG
[2004-04-29] Hot Cross • Plot to Blow Up the Eiffel Tower • Lickgoldensky • Hidden Wall of Machine Guns @ Fireside Bowl
[2004-04-05] Dakota Dakota @
[2004-04-03] Make Believe @ High Dive, Champaign
[2004-03-13] The Monroes • Rise of Marakara • Foster @ house, Chicago
[2004-02-28] Kodan Armada • Textbook Traitors • High on Crime • Van Johnson • The Conductor • Helen Keller • The Sea The Sea • Funeral Etiquette • Nathan Crowley • Rise of Marakara @ Needlehouse, Chicago
[2004-02-21] Dakota Dakota • Phoenix Bodies • Rise of Marakara • Fork Knife Spoon @ Darien Sportsplex
[2004-01-24] Appleseed Cast • Cougars • Pelican @ Metro
[2004-01-20] Dillinger Escape Plan • The Locust • Your Enemies Friends • The Oath @ Metro
[2004-01-12] Winner Kills All • Helen Keller • Insurrection • Propaganda Panda • Rise of Marakara • Ruins of a Fallen Sky @ Loyola
[2004-01-01] The Fiction • Hugs • Rise of Marakara @ Tigereye/Birdeye 2707 W Haddon Chicago
[1905-06-25] Racebannon • An Albatross @ Fireside Bowl
[2003-12-21] Murder By Death • The Show is the Rainbow • Troubled Hubble @ Metro
[2003-12-05] Arnolfini Marriage • Hidden Wall of Machine Guns • Any Given Week • Rise of Marakara @ Joliet Mason Hall
[2003-11-15] Duvall • Ilya • The Reputation • University @ Bottom Lounge
[2003-10-20] Q and Not U • Black Eyes • French Toast @ Bottom Lounge
[2003-10-17] Appleseed Cast • Maserati • Mercury Program @ Fireside Bowl
[2003-09-28] Lightning Bolt • Necronomitron • The Coughs @ Texas Ballroom
[2003-09-12] Cursive • Blood Brothers @ Metro
[2003-08-19] Pelican @ Fireside Bowl
[2003-08-17] Atreyu • Darkest Hour • God Forbid • Underoath @ Bottom Lounge
[2003-08-08] Planes Mistaken For Stars • From Monuments to Masses @ Fireside Bowl
[2003-07-30] Bright Eyes • Tilly and the Wall @ Abbey Pub
[2003-07-25] The Locust @ Fireside Bowl
[2003-07-24] The Mars Volta • Saul Williams • Rye Coalition @ Metro
[2003-05-10] Wesley Willis • City of Caterpillar @ Fireside Bowl
[2003-04-24] Hopesfall • The Beautiful Mistake • Everytime I Die • Brazil @ Fireside Bowl
[2003-04-08] They Might Be Giants @ IIT
[2003-03-10] Sparta • Glassjaw • Hot Water Music • Dredg @ Riviera
[2003-02-16] Finch • My Chemical Romance @ Metro
[2003-02-02] Coheed and Cambria • Codeseven • Hopesfall • Onelinedrawing @ Fireside Bowl
[2003-01-31] MeWithoutYou • Norma Jean • The Killing Tree @ Aurora
[2003-01-08] Cursive • Chalet Chalet @ Fireside Bowl
[2002-11-06] Thursday • Onelinedrawing • From Autumn to Ashes @ House of Blues
[2002-10-31] Alkaline Trio • Lawrence Arms @ Metro
[2002-12-10] Dillinger Escape Plan • Mastodon • Yakuza @ Metro
[2002-12-04] Seyarse • Scissors @ Fireside Bowl
[2002-09-25] Brandtson • Perfume @ Fireside Bowl
[2002-07-27] Bad Religion • NOFX • Flogging Molly • Alkaline Trio • New Found Glory @ Tweeter Center
[2002-06-29] The Ghost • The Exit • The Kills • Eastern Youth @ Fireside Bowl
[2002-06-18] Thrice • Recover • Brand New @ Fireside Bowl
[2002-05-31] The Stereo • Red Hot Valentines • Retro Morning • Snails @ Fireside Bowl
[2002-05-18] Strokes • Dashboard Confessional • Thursday @ Tweeter Center
[2002-05-02] Glassjaw • Brand New • Afterproject @ Fireside Bowl
[2002-03-30] Lawrence Arms • Starting Line • Yellowcard • Colossal @ Fireside Bowl
[2002-02-28] Thursday • The Ghost • Prosperity Wallet • Cadillac Blindside @ Fireside Bowl
[2001-10-07] Five Iron Frenzy @ North Central College
[2001-07-24] Get Up Kids • Dashboard Confessional • Saves the Day @ Metro
[2000-11-13] Reel Big Fish @ House of Blues
[2000-07-29] River City Rebels @ Fireside Bowl
[2000-03-20] Catch 22 • Agent Orange @ House of Blues
[1999-05-22] Offspring • Blink 182 @ Tweeter Center, IL